Privacy Policy

Openness and transparency - Morbel Limited is committed to protecting your privacy and respects and upholds the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993. By using this website, you agree to and consent to the collection, use, holding and disclosure of personal information by Morbel Limited as set out in this policy.


Personal information - Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion. Personal information we may collect from you includes, without limitation, your name, address, email address, telephone number(s) and date of birth.


Collection - Morbel Limited will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. If it is reasonable and practical to do so, Morbel Limited will only collect personal information about you directly from you. Morbel Limited will not collect personal information unless the information is reasonably necessary for our functions and activities. Morbel Limited may enter arrangements with third parties to collect your personal information in circumstances where the third party notifies you, at the time of collection, that your personal information will be provided to Morbel Limited. If you use a pseudonym when dealing with us or you do not provide identifiable information Morbel Limited may not be able to provide you with any or all our services as requested. If you wish to remain anonymous when you use our website, do not sign into it or provide any information that might identify you. Morbel Limited requires individuals to provide accurate, up-to-date and complete personal information at the time it is collected.


What does Morbel Limited do with your personal information? - In addition to any purpose notified to you at the time of collection Morbel Limited uses your personal information for the purposes of:

  • providing our services to you;
  • our internal management needs;
  • our marketing activities;
  • responding to any inquiries or comments that you submit to us;
  • any other purpose you have consented to;
  • and any use which is required or authorised by law.
Disclosure of personal information - Morbel Limited may disclose your personal information:
  • to third-parties we ordinarily engage for the above purposes;
  • any person or entity to whom you have consented to Morbel Limited disclosing your personal information to; and
  • any person or entity to whom we are required or authorised to disclose your personal information to in accordance with the law.
  • related bodies corporate of the Morbel Limited

Access and Management - You may request access to your personal information in our customer account database, or seek correction of it, by contacting our customer service team. See section 8: Contact information. Morbel Limited may charge a reasonable fee that is not excessive to cover the charges of retrieving your personal information from our customer account database. Morbel Limited will not charge you for making the request. If you believe that Morbel Limited holds personal information about you in our customer account database that is not accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant or information that is misleading then you may request its amendment and Morbel Limited will respond to your request within a reasonable time. Morbel Limited will not charge you for correcting your personal information. If Morbel Limited no longer needs your personal information for any the purposes set out in this policy, or as otherwise required by law Morbel Limited will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the information or to de-identify it. Morbel Limited will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Opting Out - At any time, you may opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us. Unless you opt out, your consent to receive direct marketing communications from us and to the handling of your personal information as detailed above, will continue. To opt out email sales@morbel.co

Cross-border disclosure - Morbel Limited may transfer your personal information to a person who is in a foreign country to assist Morbel Limited in providing you with the service that you have requested. Morbel Limited will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the information that is transferred to third parties located outside of New Zealand will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information in a manner that is inconsistent with the Privacy act.

Contact information - If you require further information regarding this policy or wish to make a complaint about a breach of the APPs by Morbel Limited, please contact us at sales@morbel.co or call us on 021 802 656 if you are calling from within New Zealand or any other country, or send mail to: Attn: Privacy Officer, Morbel Limited, PO Box 60392, Titirangi, Auckland 0642, New Zealand. Our office is located at 312 Church Street, Penrose, Auckland 1061 please arrange an appointment before arriving. A senior member of staff will review your complaint within 5 business days and respond to you in writing advising what action(s) Morbel Limited will take because of your complaint.

Morbel Limited websites - When transmitting personal information from your computer to a Morbel Limited website, you must keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not always completely secure or error-free. Other than liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, Morbel Limited will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information. The Morbel Limited website may use "cookies" to help personalise your online experience and save you time. You can accept or decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Morbel Limited websites.

Miscellaneous - Morbel Limited reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy in whole or in part from time to time without notice and amendments will be effective immediately upon posting of the amended Privacy Policy on the Morbel Limited websites.